Page Header Image Directors

Meet Our Staff

Our staff is ready to help with any questions you may have. Whether it is health and fitness related, program related or just a general comment or question.

Below are just some of the many staff people who help the Westfield Area Y strengthen the foundations of our community through youth development, healthy living and social responsibility. Feel free to contact us with any questions about the Y!

Click on any staff member’s photo for their brief bio.

 

Executive Team

  • Mark Elsasser

    Mark Elsasser

    Chief Executive Officer

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 224
    E-Mail
  • Clark Lagemann

    Clark Lagemann

    Senior Vice President of Operations

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 242
    E-Mail
  • Susan Morton

    Susan Morton

    Vice President of Operations

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 228
    E-Mail
  • Cheryl Amatelli

    Cheryl Amatelli

    Chief Financial Officer

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 540
    E-Mail


Management Team

  • Amanda Aguirre

    Amanda Aguirre

    Senior Director Member Services

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 258
    E-Mail
  • Michelle Almeida Staff Photo Image

    Michelle Almeida

    Director of Strength & Performance

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 279
    E-Mail
  • Ryan Carlucci Staff Photo Image 200x250

    Ryan Carlucci

    Associate Director of Competitive Aquatics

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 233
    E-Mail
  • Kristy Photo New

    Kristy Cerini

    Director of Marketing

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 249
    E-Mail
  • Bonnie Cohen

    Bonnie Cohen

    Communications/Development Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 240
    E-Mail
  • Marty New Headshot

    Marty Collett

    Senior Director Child Care Services, Camps & Teens

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 223
    E-Mail
  • daly staff photo image 200x250 1

    Brian Daly

    Facility Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 235
    E-Mail
  • Kathy Dawson

    Kathy Dawson

    Director of Administrative Services

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 225
    E-Mail
  • lena staff photo image 200x250 1

    Lena Fagan-Nelson

    Assistant Director of Early Learning

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 131
    E-Mail
  • Rob Faggiano

    Rob Faggiano

    Senior Aquatics Director

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 276
    E-Mail
  • fred filler staff photo image 200x250 1

    Fred Filler

    Associate Director of Competitive Aquatics

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 233
    E-Mail
  • Lauren Frazier

    Lauren Frazier

    Associate Director of Member Services

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 258
    E-Mail
  • Greg Hatzisavvas

    Greg Hatzisavvas

    Senior Director Physical Programs

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 251
    E-Mail
  • marla staff photo image 200x250 2

    Marla Itzkin

    Associate Director Communications & Development

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 264
    E-Mail
  • Staff Photo Image Kim Koza

    Kimberly Koza-Baird

    Director of Aquatics

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 253
    E-Mail
  • Jeff Macleod Staff Photo Image

    Jeff Macleod

    Assistant Director of Youth Development and Events

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 248
    E-Mail
  • Maureen Martin

    Maureen Martin

    Human Resources Director

    (908) 223-8820 ext. 550
    E-Mail
  • Staff Photo Image Amanda Mccaskill

    Amanda McCaskill

    Assistant Director of School Age Child Care and Camp

    (908) 301-9622
    E-Mail
  • Shannon Mcgillis

    Shannon McGillis Jackson

    Garwood Family Center Y Director

    (908) 301-1616 ext. 610
    E-Mail
  • Melinda Mchale

    Melinda McHale

    Director of School Age Child Care & Camp

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 273
    E-Mail
  • Staff Photo Image Nick

    Nick Morelli

    Director of Sports Programs

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 239
    E-Mail
  • Meghan Myers Staff Photo Image

    Meghan Myers

    Director of Competitive Aquatics

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 263
    E-Mail
  • Kendra Staff Photo Image 200x250

    Kendra Randolph

    Assistant Director of Member Services

    (907) 301-9622 ext. 277
    E-Mail
  • Eileen Rooney

    Eileen Rooney

    Director of Early Learning(contact for Early Learning Center YMCA)

    (908) 654-8460 ext. 134
    E-Mail
  • Michelle

    Michelle Serafin

    Associate Human Resources Director

    (908) 223-8820 ext. 530
    E-Mail
  • erica photo image 200x250 1

    Erica Smith

    Assistant Director of Member Services

    (907) 301-9622 ext. 277
    E-Mail
  • Ken Web Edit

    Ken Steeber III

    Director of Technology Management

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 260
    E-Mail


Administrative / Program Staff

  • Peggie 200x250

    Peggie LoBue

    Senior Welcome Center Coordinator

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 277
    E-Mail
  • Staff Photo Image Tracy Mcsweeny

    Tracy McSweeney

    Preschool Site Director (contact for Bauer Branch)

    (908) 317-9622 ext. 423
    E-Mail
  • Isaac Head Shot

    Isaac Morgan

    Program Specialist

    (908) 301-9622
    E-Mail
  • Patti 200x250

    Patti Moulton

    Aquatics Supervisor

    (908) 301-9622 ext. 223
    E-Mail
  • Kim N

    Kim Naclerio

    Office Manager, Early Learning Center

    (908) 654-8460
    E-Mail